Name / Stock Number: CS57158

donor stock number: SM.2690

NASC stock number: N57158

other name: SM_3_2690

Resource Type: seed

Availability: not yet received

Donors:
  • John Innes Centre

Donation Date: 12/04/2018

Date Released: 02/02/2004

Description:

SM transposon line; carries a single defective Spm (dSpm) transposon element as a stable insertion in the genome; has been subjected to sequencing of the flanking genomic DNA; the original DNA transformants of this population contained an active Spm transposase which has been segregated out of the line; transpositions were selected to occur at random locations in the genome; presence of the transposon can be verified by resistance to phosphonothricin, and absence of the transposase can be verified by resistance to R7402. May be segregating for phenotypes that are not linked to the insertion; may have additional insertions potentially segregating.

Growth Requirement: none

Marker:

Background: Col (Columbia)

ABRC Comment:

Format Shipped: 100 seeds per vial

Base / Commercial Price: $13 / $104

Germplasm

2

transposon insertion

Arabidopsis thaliana 3702

Additional Information

Transgene Description Promoter Reporter Marker
dSpm defective Spm (dSpm) transposon kanamycin

Quality Control Comments

There is no quality control data for this stock.