Name / Stock Number: CS28126

NASC stock number: N28126

other name: C24

Resource Type: seed

Availability: available

Donors:

Donation Date: 12/18/2007

Date Released: 12/18/2007

Description:

Natural accession genotyped with 149 genome-wide SNPs by the Justin Borevitz laboratory (University of Chicago, USA) in a study of genetic diversity and population structure of Arabidopsis thaliana in world-wide collections.

Growth Requirement: at least one week cold treatment after planting is suggested for optimal germination.

Marker:

Background:

ABRC Comment:

Format Shipped: 100 seeds per vial

Base / Commercial Price: $13 / $104

Germplasm

2

Medium rosette; glabrous (lacks trichomes on leaves and stems, few trichomes on leaf margins); leaf margins irregularly serrated-sinuated; observed flowering time was 36 days after planting; average height = 38 cm.

Arabidopsis thaliana 3702

Species Variant Name Location Habitat Country Latitude Longitude Altitude Daily Temp Monthly Precip
C24 C24 41.25 -8.45

Additional Information

Quality Control Comments

There is no quality control data for this stock.