Name / Stock Number: CS28166

NASC stock number: N28166

other name: Col-0

Resource Type: seed

Availability: available

Donors:

Donation Date: 12/18/2007

Date Released: 12/18/2007

Description:

Natural accession genotyped with 149 genome-wide SNPs by the Justin Borevitz laboratory (University of Chicago, USA) in a study of genetic diversity and population structure of Arabidopsis thaliana in world-wide collections.

Growth Requirement: at least one week cold treatment after planting is suggested for optimal germination.

Marker:

Background:

ABRC Comment:

Format Shipped: 100 seeds per vial

Base / Commercial Price: $13 / $104

Germplasm

2

Medium rosette; leaf margins slightly serrated; observed flowering time was 24 days after planting; average height = 38 cm.

Arabidopsis thaliana 3702

Species Variant Name Location Habitat Country Latitude Longitude Altitude Daily Temp Monthly Precip
Col-0 Columbia Columbia United States of America N38-N39 W92-W93 1 15-16/21-22 60-70/30-40

Additional Information

Quality Control Comments

Comment Commented by Date
Germination was found to be 93%, which is within the acceptable range for germination percentage (81-100%) set by ABRC. ABRC 04/16/2018 To view detailed data, click here
Researcher reported low germination ABRC 03/27/2018 To view detailed data, click here