Name / Stock Number: CS28170

NASC stock number: N28170

other name: Col-2

Resource Type: seed

Availability: available

Donors:
  • Shauna Somerville

Donation Date: 12/18/2007

Date Released: 12/18/2007

Description:

Natural accession genotyped with 149 genome-wide SNPs by the Justin Borevitz laboratory (University of Chicago, USA) in a study of genetic diversity and population structure of Arabidopsis thaliana in world-wide collections.

Growth Requirement: at least one week cold treatment after planting is suggested for optimal germination.

Marker:

Background:

ABRC Comment:

Format Shipped: 100 seeds per vial

Base / Commercial Price: $13 / $104

Germplasm

2

Medium rosette; leaf margins slightly serrated; observed flowering time was 24 days after planting; average height = 40 cm.

Arabidopsis thaliana 3702

Species Variant Name Location Habitat Country Latitude Longitude Altitude Daily Temp Monthly Precip
Col-2 Columbia United States of America

Additional Information

Quality Control Comments

There is no quality control data for this stock.