Name / Stock Number: CS28174

NASC stock number: N28174

other name: Col(gl1)

Resource Type: seed

Availability: available

Donors:
  • Shauna Somerville

Donation Date: 12/18/2007

Date Released: 12/18/2007

Description:

Natural accession genotyped with 149 genome-wide SNPs by the Justin Borevitz laboratory (University of Chicago, USA) in a study of genetic diversity and population structure of Arabidopsis thaliana in world-wide collections.

Growth Requirement: at least one week cold treatment after planting is suggested for optimal germination.

Marker:

Background:

ABRC Comment:

Format Shipped: 100 seeds per vial

Base / Commercial Price: $13 / $104

Germplasm

2

Small-medium rosette; leaf margins slightly serrated; glabrous (lacks trivhomes on leaves and stems); observed flowering time was 24 days after planting; average height = 39 cm.

Arabidopsis thaliana 3702

Species Variant Name Location Habitat Country Latitude Longitude Altitude Daily Temp Monthly Precip
Col(gl1) Columbia United States of America

Additional Information

Quality Control Comments

There is no quality control data for this stock.